Awards

SMF AWARD INFORMATION

Sandhills Motoring Festival judging utilize the Werks Reunion judging rules and standards as used at Werks in Carmel and Amelia Island.

Best of Show

Touring: Guy Lewis – 1953 MB 300S Coupe

Sporting: Bill Timmons – 1960 Lotus Elite

Mayor’s Award: Jack Norton – 1957 Jaguar D Type
Chairman”s Award: Wilson Collection – 1967 Ferrari P3/4
President’s Award: Jack Kenard – 1952 Rolls Royce Silver Wraith LWB 7 Passenger Limo
Race Track Award: Fred Ayers – 1967 Ford GT-40
Cannonball Run Award: Steven Jones – 2011 Aston Martin Rapide

MERCEDES-BENZ AWARDS

MB1 Class
Best in Class: Jeff Files – 1958 MB 300SL Roadster
Runner Up: Jim Balheim – 1971 280SE Cab

MB2 Class
Best in Class: Christopher Smith – 1989 MB 560SL

MB3 Class
Best in Class: George Fortunes – 2011 SL550

MB4 Class
Best in Class: Guy Lewis – 1953 300S Coupe
Runner Up: Payman Bazooband – 1962 220S Cab

MB5 Class
Best in Class: Alan Foster – 2019 S560 Cab
Runner Up: Steven Hamelly – 1993 500E

MB6 Class
Best in Class: James Fekete – 2009 SLK 55
Runner Up: Martin Little – 2008 CLK AMG Black

PORSCHE AWARDS

P1 Class
Best in Class: Judy Boles – 1965 356 SC
Runner Up: John Boles – 1965 356 SC

P2 Class
Best in Class: John Boles – 1967 911S
Runner Up: Serge Ayache-1994 C4 Wide Body

P3 Class
Best in Class: Russell Fleury – 1986 944 Turbo
Runner Up: Wilbur Strickland – 1994 928 GTS

P4 Class
Best in Class: Wellington Adam – 2019 Boxster Spyder
Runner Up: Richards Huskins – 2018 Boxster GTS

P5 Class
Best in Class: Todd Bartholemew – 2008 Cayman S

P6 Class
Best in Class: Steve Shap – 2011 911 GTS Coupe

P7 Class
Best in Class: Dick Abbott – 2017 991 S
Runner Up: Mike Ascher – 2013 911 C4S

P8 Class
Best in Class: Kirk Adams – 2018 Macan GTS

P9 Class
Best in Class: Andy Strayhorn – 2016 997 GTS Club Coupe

P10 Class
Best in Class: Robert Van Camp – 2011 Turbo S Cab
Runner Up: Paul Pepe – 2012 Turbo S Coupe

SMF ROAD RALLY AWARDS

1st Place: Dave & Julie Verchick – 2011 Porsche 911 Carrera S
2nd Place: Marvin Waters/Gwen Newkirk – 2000 Porsche Boxster ClubSport

BMW AWARDS

BMW
Best in Class: Payman Bazooband – 1988 BMW M3

BRITISH AWARDS

Open Class
Best in Class: Lawrence Baxter – 2015 Jaguar/Proteus C Type
Runner Up: Alan Owen – 1960 MG MGA

Closed Class
Best in Class: Bill Timmons – 1960 Lotus Elite
Runner Up: Stephen Price – 1970 Jag E Type FHC

EXOTICS AWARDS

Exotics
Best in Class: Rob Duquette – 1974 DeTomaso Pantera

FERRARI AWARDS

Ferrari
Best in Class: Bjarne Berg – 2017 Ferrari 488 Spider

HAGERTY YOUTH JUDGING

1st Place: Marvin Waters/Gwen Newkirk

2000 Porsche Boxster ClubSport

2nd Place: John Byrne

1970 Mercedes-Benz 280SL

3rd Place: Steve Gaddy

1967 Porsche 356 C

Back to top